2017 Student Leadership Award Honorees

Written by Brian Kirschner
Published on April 24, 2017

Leadership Awards

Left to right: Director of Student Engagement Susanne Ferin with  iLead Level 3 graduates Jessica Edler PrePro’20, Tanielle Aristilde HS’18, and Jessica Ihem PharmD’20

With the 2016-17 academic year coming to a close, the annual student leaderships award ceremony was a celebration of achievement. The award ceremony sponsored by the  Department of Student Engagement on April 20, 2017, again shined the light on a dedicated group of students, organizations, and their advisors.

A newly named award—Patty O’Hagan Advisor of the Year—honored the longtime Student Affairs Administrator who retired earlier in the semester.

In addition, students who participated in the University’s iLead program were also recognized. iLead is a leadership series that is open to any students and is based upon the Social Change Model of Leadership. https://www.usciences.edu/student-life/leadership-development.html

Leadership Awards

Emerging Leader of the Year
Alexa Mock DPT’19

Student Leader of the Year
Fatima Ali PharmD’18
Sonia Jacob PharmD’20

Dean’s Award
Anas El-Sayed PharmD’18

Synergy Award
Alliance
Black Student Union
Jewish Students Association
Muslim Students Association
Political Science Club

MLK Jr Award
1st Year Honors Students

Student Organization of the Year
PCP Student Council

Diversity Program of the Year
Black Lives Matter Silent Demonstration

Student Leadership Awards

SGA President Joseph Falbo PharmD'19 with award winners Gauri Chauhan PharmD'18 (left) and Irina Katz PharmD’18.

Patty O’Hagan Advisor of the Year
Sara Leader, Assistant Director of Student Engagement

Outstanding IGC Executive Board Member
Billy Lord BMS’17, Phi Kappa Psi

Resident Advisors
John Gerges BMS’18
Kaitlyn Gaynor PrePro’19

SGA President’s Choice Award
Gauri Chauhan PharmD'18
Irina Katz PharmD’18

Greek Awards

Greek Man of the Year
Gabriel Pallante DPT’21, Delta Chi

Greek Woman of the Year
Jessica Debski PharmD’20, Delta Phi Epsilon

Outstanding GPA
Kayla Askey PharmD’20, Alpha Delta Theta; Raj Patel BMS’17, Sigma Beta Rho

Outstanding New Member
Samantha Manzano, Alpha Sigma Tau

Outstanding Chapter President
Kathleen Macalalag PharmD’20, Alpha Delta Theta; Daniel Leehan PharmD’20, Delta Chi

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advisor
Kathy Nay, Professional Academic Advisor, Kappa Phi Gamma

Outstanding Philanthropy Program of the Year
Kappa Phi Gamma

Outstanding Academic Achievement
Omega Chi Psi

Most Improved Chapter
Delta Phi Omega

Outstanding Chapter of the Year
Delta Phi Epsilon

2017 Greek Week Champions
Kappa Phi Gamma, Sigma Beta Rho, and Delta Phi Epsilon

ARC Awards

Student Leadership Awards

Director Campus Recreation Jesse Phillips with ARC Student Leaders of the Year Joey Harmon C’17 (left) and Shival Patel PharmD’18.  

Intramural Male Athlete of the Year
Joe Ellis PhSci’17

Intramural Female Athlete of the Year
Paige Laupheimer PharmD’18

Intramural Team of the Year
0 and 76ers

Club Sport Team of the Year
Club Soccer

ARC Student Leader of the Year
Shival Patel PharmD’18

ARC Student Leader of the Year
Joey Harmon C’17

I-Lead Graduates

Rasha Abouelsaadate PharmD’22
Keerthana Akkisetty PharmD’22*
Tanielle Aristilde HS’18**
Regan Asay PharmD’21*
Reeya Bhavsar PharmD’21
Brooke Braddock DrOT’22*
Emily Brand PharmD’21*
Laura Ciapetta DrOT’22
David Dill PharmD’22
Jessica Edler PrePro’20**
Mohamed El Said PharmD’22
Leah Evert PharmD’11
Jodie Fong PharmD’20
Erica Fuss PharmD’22
Vidhi Gandhi PhamD’20
Dominic Garcia C’20
Adetutu Gbadebo PharmD’21*
Ashley Geevarghese PharmD’22
Margo Graybill PharmD’22
Jessica Ihem PharmD’20**
Abhinav Illendula BMS’20
Wajiha Ishtiaq DPT’22
Fairooz Jahan PharmD’22*
Jenny James PharmD’21*
Kanika Jethani BI’20
Alan Jose PharmD’21
Emily Kalman PharmD’22
Lauren Kaminski PharmD’21*
Njambi Karobia PharmD’21
Alyssa Kearney MSPAS’20
Jenna Kwiecinski BI’20
Rushabh Lagdiwala PharmD’22
Elkanah Linder PharmD’21
Paulina Lowery MSPAS’20*
Cynthia Ly PharmD’22
Madhav Mehta PharmD’21
Nader Namazi DPT’15, PhD’18*
Anushri Nimbvikar BC’20
Peter Ng DPT’21*
Ashley Nguyen PharmD’21*
Taylor Parajon PharmD’22
Nidhi Patel PharmD’21
Rutu Patel PrePro’19
Prachi Pathak BI’20
Jessica Prevete PharmD’21
Reina Puri PharmD’22
Priya Rajguru PrePro’19

*Level 2 Graduate
**Level 3 Graduate

2017 Student Leadership Awards


Categories: News, Students, Staff, Awards and Honors, Leadership, USciences

Share ArticleShare