Alumni Awards

Each year the Awards Committee seeks nominations of worthy alumni and friends of the University to be recognized at the annual Alumni Reunion. In addition to the individual awards, class years are recognized for their contributions to the Annual Fund. 

Annual Alumnus Award

Bestowed upon the person who shall have graduated from the University with appropriate certificates or degrees in course, and who shall have been distinguished by having contributed in outstanding fashion to the professions, to science, and/or to mankind.

Past Recipients

1954 to present +

Ivor Griffith ’12, 1954
Fullerton Cook ’00, 1955
Eli Lilly ’07, 1955 
Edward J. Hughes ’16, 1956 
Robert P. Fischelis ’11, 1956 
Louis Gershenfeld ’15, 1957 
Lewis C. Scheffey ’15, 1958 
Paul S. Pittenger ’09, 1959 
Joseph W.E. Harrisson ’17, 1960 
George Brampton Koelle ’39, 1961 
Arthur Osol ’25, 1962 
William E. Hanford ’30, 1963 
Alfred J. D’Angelo ’30, 1964 
Emerson Leuallen ’35, 1965
Linwood F. Tice ’29, 1966 
Robert J. Gillespie ’41, 1967 
Kenneth R. Crispell ’38, 1968
Mervin Rosenberger ’13, 1969 
John E. Kramer ’25, 1970 
Elsa Ehrenstein ’45, 1971 
Ruth E. Miller ’28, 1972 
Philip Siekevitz ’42, 1973 
Herbert L. Flack ’42, 1974 
Thomas W. Mou ’41, 1975 
Kurt E. Steiger-Trippi ’33, 1976 
Kenneth E. Avis ’42, 1977 
Albert E. Rosica, Jr. ’47, 1978 
Bertha Yanis Litsky ’42, 1979 
Alfred N. Martin ’42, 1980 
Martin Gibbs ’43, 1981 
Victor Rossi ’51, 1982
Martin Barr ’47, 1983
Charles H. Calisher ’58, 1984 
Leonard Abramson ’60, 1985 
William R. Jones ’42, 1986 
Alfonso R. Gennaro ’48, 1987 
William E. Staas, Jr. ’58, 1988 
Harry B. Kostenbauder ’60, 1989 
Philip Needleman ’60, 1990 
Peter P. Lamy ’56, 1991 
Daniel A. Hussar ’62, 1992 
Richard K. Shadduck ’58, 1993 
Eurelio M. Cavalier ’58, 1994 
Guillermo F. Valentiner ’53, 1995 
Mary Lou Tigue Andersen ’52, 1996 
John A. Gans ’66, 1997 
Barbara H. Korberly ’72, 1998 
Gilbert E. D’Alonzo ’70, 1999 
Deborah H. Cook ’71, 2000 
William R. Fair ’56, 2001 
Mary K. Howett ’76, 2002
Joseph L. Fink ’70, 2003 
William Vilensky ’52, 2004 
Fred M. Eckel ’61, 2005 
Peter H. Vlasses ’71, ’73, 2006 
Michael Wolfe ’83, 2007 
Douglas A. Miller ’76, 2008 
George J. Malmberg ’72, 2009 
Coleen M. Kayden ’78, 2010 
David E. Price ’84, 2011 
Leonard S. Jacob ’70, 2012 
Judith M. Sills ’83, 2013 
Gerald Meyer P’73, PharmD’74, MBA, 2014
No Award Given, 2015
John L. Sykora P’66, MBA, 2016
Patricia Kienle P’75, 2017

Ivor Griffith Service Award

Bestowed upon the person who shall have graduated from the University with appropriate certificates or degrees in course, and who shall have been distinguished primarily by having voluntarily given his/her time and service in outstanding fashion to the University either directly or through his/her activity in the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia Alumni Association.

Past Recipients

1985 to present +

Morris E. Blatman ’36, 1985 
Daniel A. Hussar ’62, 1986 
Arthur Osol ’25, 1987 
Linwood F. Tice ’29, 1988 
Frances Finnigan Curran ’38, 1989 
William A. Thawley ’38, 1990 
Grafton D. Chase ’43, 1991 
A. Louis Pescatore ’32, 1992 
Seldia Zonies Blatman ’37, 1993 
Anthony G. Mortelitti ’51, 1994 
Malvin S. Aaronson ’44, 1995 
Michael A. Ermilio ’47, 1996 
Allen Misher ’59, 1997
Louis J. Lupo ’76, 1998 
Michael R. DeLucia ’81, 1999 
Arthur M. Blatman ’69, 2000 
Elizabeth A. Fusco ’63, 2001 
Teresa Pete Dowling ’72, 2002 
Ronald D. Kaufmann ’68, 2003 
William M. Deptula ’56, 2004 
Stephanie K. Bean ’89, 2005 
Ruth Brown ’71, ’06, 2006 
Janice A. Gaska ’79, ’82, 2007 
Dan Halberstadt ’83, 2008 
Robert Spera ’88, 2009 
Tiziana Palatucci Fox ’84, ’02, 2010 
Robin Soifer Keyack ’84, 2011 
Kathleen (Rosenberry) Mayes ’76, ’78, 2012
Col. S. Rogers Wetherill, III, ‘68, 2014
Rose Mary B. Hoy ’82, 2015
No Award Given, 2016
Siobhan Duffy P’84, BW’05, 2017

Young Alumnus Award

Bestowed annually upon an alumnus who is less than 40 years old, who shall have received his/her degree from University of the Sciences in Philadelphia within the last 15 years, and who shall have been distinguished by having contributed in an outstanding fashion to the profession, to science, and/or mankind.

Past Recipients

1989 to present +

Jerome J. Schentag ’75, 1989
Patricia Clancy Kienle ’75, 1990 
Janice Ann Gaska ’79, ’82, 1991 
Edgar R. Gonzalez ’81, 1992 
Kenneth W. Kinzler ’83, 1993 
Cindy Jacoby Wordell ’79, 1994 
Edgardo A. Mercadante ’79, 1995 
William M. Ellis ’85, 1996 
William C. Sessa ’84, 1997 
Mary A. Parenti ’85, 1998 
James C. Appleby ’87, 1999 
Rosemarie O’Malley Halt ’89, 2000 
Victoria Rehill Elliott ’87, 2001 
Nishaminy Kasbekar ’93, 2002 
Michael Stern ’91, 2003 
Michelle M. Chapman ’90, 2004 
Sean Hennessy ’89, ’90, 2005 
Kelly Dowhower Karpa ’94, 2006 
Judy Wai-Man Cheng ’93, 2007 
Keith Hartman ’94, 2008 
Richard Paoletti ’95, 2009 
Jill Rebuck ’95, ’96, 2010 
Dominic A. Marasco ’96, 2011 
Sherry Brown ’97, ’98, 2012 
Kim Koschineg ’01, 2013 
James Hoffman ’00, 01, 2014
Mayank Amin ‘09, 2015
Amina Abubakar PharmD’05, 2016
Edward Li PharmD’02, 2017

Honorary Alumnus Award

Bestowed annually upon a non-alumnus who has shown exemplary dedication and commitment to the mission of the University.

Past Recipients

1983 to present +

Frank Roia, 1983 
Robert C. Morgan, 1989 
Kevin A. Cody, 1990 
Margaret Mary Culin, 1991 
Francis M. White, 1993 
Edwin T. Sugita, 1994 
Ara H. DerMarderosian, 1995 
Marvin S. Samson, 1996 
Roger L. Schnaare, 1997 
Levy J. Batts, 1998 
Roland Morris, 2000 
Charles W. Gibley, 2001 
Murray Zanger, 2002 
Rita J. Durbano, 2002
Mignon S. Adams, 2003 
Louis L. Hegyes, 2004 
Paul Klimitas, 2005 
Patty O’Hagan, 2006 
Gilbert Zink, 2007 
Patricia McNelly, 2008 
Kenneth Leibowitz, 2009 
Thomas C. Bernhardt, 2010 
Joseph W. Ruane, 2011 
Peter Harvison, 2012 
Suzanne K. Murphy, 2013 
Bernard J. Brunner, 2014
Lisa Lawson, 2015
Cathy Y. Poon PharmD, FPPAG, 2016
Leslie Bowman, 2017

Charles Marshall Prize

Given to the reunion class with the highest increase in contributions to the Annual Fund.

Past Recipients

1992 to present +

1992, Class of 1942
1993, Class of 1943
1994, Class of 1944 
1995, Class of 1945 
1996, Class of 1946 
1997, Class of 1962 
1998, Class of 1948 
1999, Class of 1984 
2000, Class of 1970 
2001, Class of 1951 
2002, Class of 1972 
2003, Class of 1953 
2004, Class of 1974 
2005, Class of 1980 
2006, Class of 1986
2007, Class of 1972
2008, Class of 1988 
2009, Class of 1989 
2010, Class of 1980 
2011, Class of 1961 
2012, Class of 1972 
2013, Class of 1998 
2014, Class of 2009
2015, Class of 2010
2016, Class of 1981
2017, Class of 2012

Samuel P. Wetherill Prize

Given annually to the reunion class with the highest increase in number of participants to the Annual Fund.

Past Recipients

1992 to present +

1992, Class of 1987 
1993, Class of 1973 
1994, Class of 1989 
1995, Class of 1970 
1996, Class of 1956 
1997, Class of 1947 
1998, Class of 1973 
1999, Class of 1949 
2001, Class of 1981 
2002, Class of 1992 
2003, Class of 1973 
2004, Class of 1954 
2005, Class of 1955 
2006, Class of 1981
2007, Class of 1987 
2008, Class of 1998 
2009, Class of 1969 
2010, Class of 2000 
2011, Class of 1971 
2012, Class of 1972 
2013, Class of 2008 
2014, Class of 2009
2015, Class of 1965
2016, Class of 2006
2017, Class of 1987

Icon Scholarship

Named after a USciences icon—very important advocate, a mentor or supporter at the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, defined as a person who is revered or idolized—to honor his or her memory and his or her long-lasting impact on the University and its community. 

Past Recipient

2015 to present +

2015, In honor of Frank Roia
2016, No Award Given
2017, No Award Given

Contact:

Casey Ryan
Director, Alumni Relations

Address:

University of the Sciences
600 South 43rd Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-4495

Phone:

215-596-8570

Email:

alumnirelations@usciences.edu