| Home  |  News and Events  |  News Story  

News

2013 Annual Student Leadership Awards Announced
Posted: Wednesday, April 17, 2013
Contact:  Susanne Ferrin
Contact Email:  s.ferrin@usciences.edu
 
The 2013 Annual Student Leadership Awards were announced April 11 celebrating individuals and organizations at USciences. Nominations were collected by the Student Government Association and Student Life for students, faculty, staff and organizations. A committee was formed to select the winning nominees. Additional information about the awards can be found at usciences.edu/studentaffairs/leadership.

Emerging Leader of the Year
Winner: Jared Hunter PH/TX’16
Nominees
Newell Craft PharmD’17
Darren Friedman Psy’16
Kate Harper PharmD’17
Allison Kmetz ESWM’16
Renee Marsolais PharmD’17
Andrew Mina PharmD’17
Chiamaka Nwokeji PharmD’18
Hope Shen PharmD’17
Avani Yenamandra PharmD’17

Synergy Award
Winner: Princy John PharmD’16
Nominees
Alpha Sigma Tau
APhA-ASP
Black Student Union & USP B.E.A.T.S.
Dan Fichter DrOT’15
Sam Fowler PharmD’16
Courtney Montepara PharmD’15

Student Leader of the Year
Winner: Daniel Boulos PharmD’15
Nominees
Lauren Atkinson PharmD’17
Ahmed Bachir PharmD’15
Rajan Chaudhari BC’14
Nishi Ghelani PharmD’16
Lindsay Hummel BI’13
Ashley Krumenacker PharmD’15
Nicole Payette PharmD’14
Roohee Peerzada MBA’13
David Pham BI’13
Asia Pinckney DPT’16
Jaclyn Scalgione PharmD’15
Hope Shen PharmD’17
Tuc To PH/TX’13

Outstanding Cultural Program of the Year
Winner: Who Is Your Prophet?
Nominee
S.O.U.L. Arts

Outstanding Student Organization
Winner: Exercise Science & Wellness Management Club
Nominees
Alpha Phi Omega
Alpha Sigma Tau
American Chemical Society
American Medical Student Association
Art Club
Delta Phi Epsilon
Drug Information Society
Graduate Student Organization
Hillel
Kappa Epsilon
Newman
Phi Kappa Psi
Pilipino Cultural Association
Residence Hall Council
Student Government Association
Tarang – Indian Student Association
The Prescription

Outstanding Advisor of the Year
Winner: Joe Canaday
Nominees
Salar Alsardary
Maria DiKun
Dr. Kamal Jonnalagadda
Patty O’Hagan

Martin Luther King, Jr. Award
Winner: Brielle Carramusa PharmD’15
Nominees
Nicole Payette PharmD’14
Samson College – Office of Inter-Profession Education

Who’s Who Awards Recipients 
Winners:
Priyanka Govani BI’13
Linnae Homza BI’15
Lindsay Hummel BI’13
Mitchell Hughes PharmD’14
Kimmy Nguyen PharmD’16
Kaitlin Pruskowski PharmD’14
Kara Underhill PharmD’14

Dean’s Award
Winner: John Minchak PharmD’14
Nominees
Ahmed Bachir PharmD’15
Daniel Boulos PharmD’15
Brad Driscoll PharmD’15
Jesse Goldberg PharmD’14
Mitchell Hughes PharmD’14
Lindsay Hummel BI’13
Nicholas Hurrey PharmD’13
Nicholas Kuklane PharmD’14
Nasima Akthar Mannan MPH’13
Paula Orens C’13
Nicole Payette PharmD’14
Radha Shah PharmD’15
 
News and Events News Archive  
 
© 2013 University of the Sciences in Philadelphia • 600 South 43rd Street • Philadelphia, PA 19104 • 215.596.8800
Web site Powered by ActiveCampus™ Software by Datatel, Inc.