| Home  |  Academics  |  Colleges & Departments  |  Department of Biological Sciences  |  Research  |  Undergraduate Summer Research Grants  

Undergraduate Summer Research Grants

Melvin Firman Research Grant

For research in the Department of Biological Sciences, $3,500 student stipend, $1,000 supplies.

2013

Stephanie Noblit
Project - Cooperative function of CLASP and GTP-tubulin remnants during endothelial cell branching
Advisor - Dr. Ken Myers

Reecha Pandya
Project - Establishment of a new fluorogen activating protein standard platform and further investigation of the K1vh and J3vhtL FAP domains.
Advisor - Dr. Peter Berget

Ashley Stewart
Project - Development of a factor Xa blue fluorescent Biosensor
Advisor - Dr. Peter Berget

2012

Linda Tran
Project - Studying the physiology and molecular characteristics of 14-3-3 epsilon Arabidopsis thaliana during drought stress
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

Michelle Farbaniec
Project - - The role of NMDARs in the differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells
Advisor - Dr. Natalia Coleman

Michael Gredzik
Project - Measurement of B-galactoside activity of Staphylococcus aureus RN 4220 mutant strains
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

2011

Sabrina Fabara
Project - Release of adenosine deaminase from shed microvesicles
Advisor - Dr. William Law

2010

Jack Carter
Project - Cellular response to overexpression and knockout of Hsp70 and p38 under hypertonic stress
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

Johanna Kolano
Project - Qunatification of interstitial AMP
Advisor - Dr. William Law

Andy Huynh
Project - Development of an assay for the functional activity of activated macrophages
Advisor - Dr. Vandana Miller

2009

Jack Carter
Project - Cellular response to overexpression and knockout of Hsp70 and p38 under hypertonic stress
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

Jessical Harakal
Project - Expression of adenosine receptors during maturation and stimulation of HL60S
Advisor - Dr. Vandana Miller

2008

Hanna Hyon
Project - Heat shock protein
Advisor - Dr. Susan Murphy

Andrew Gangemi
Project - dendritic arborization
Advisor - Dr. Daniel Marenda

2007

Stacey Gorski
Project - Characterization of the Adneosine Receptor Profile of the HL-60 Promyelocytes During Maturation and Phagocytosis
Advisor - Dr. Vandana Miller

David Melicharek
Project - Kismet’s Potential
Advisor - Dr. Daniel Marenda

Arpit Shah
Project - Roughened Eye: A Significant Factor in the Expression of Atonal and Retinal Neurogenesis
Advisor - Dr. Daniel Marenda

2006

Justin Cook
Project - Isolation and identification of S. aureus glutathione auxotrophs using mutagenized cell lines and y-glutamyl transpeptidase assay
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

Ryan A. Marek
Project - Interaction between mutated human Ras and HSP70 expression in a mouse fibroblast cell line
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

2005

Justin Cook
Project - Isolation and identification of S. aureus glutathione auxotrophs using a y-glutamyl transpeptidase assay
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

James Greenwood
Project - Second generation 16s rRNA microarrays
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Caitlin O’Brien
Project - Hypothesized positive feedback loop involving HSP70 and PKC
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

2004

Thaoi Ngo
Project - The formation and structure of earthworm coelomocyte filiopodia
Advisor - Dr. Margaret Kasschau

Caitlin O’Brien
Project - HSP70 and its role in the Ras Pathway
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

2003

Diana Lakic
Project - The role of heat shock Protein70 in Ras-transformed cell lines
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

Dana Massuto
Project - Individually distinctive songs of the Ovenbirds at Hawk Mountain
Advisor - Dr. Alison M. Mostrom

Thaoi Ngo
Project - The role of microtubules in the formation of coelomocyte filiopodia
Advisor - Dr. Margaret Kasschau

2002

Michael Braun
Project - PLC vs. PAP activity concerning mouse fibroblast cells with overexpression of H-RAS
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

Richard A. Hiepertz, Jr.
Project - cDNA library construction of blood, brain, and larvae tissue extracted from Limulus polyphemus
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Jean MacDougall
Project - Isolation and characterization of methionine auxotrops in s.aureus, using mutagenesis and penicllin selection techniques
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

2001

Michael Braun
Project - Cellular Ras vs. Mutated Ras
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

Stephanie Hartzell
Project - Investigation of Glutathione and Cystine as sources and requirements for Staphylococcus aureus growth
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

Lauren Sperber
Project - Lumbricus terrestris – Coelomocytes: characteristics and filopodial formation
Advisor - Dr. Margaret Kasschau

2000

Brian Burke
Project - Molecular and genetic analysis of the Chesapeake Bay population of the horseshoe crab, Limulus polyphemus
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Carmine Chiarello
Project - Identification and characterization of the promoter sequence and gene structure of the polyphemusin gene, an anti-microbial polypeptide found in Limulus polyphemus
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Robert Kareem
Project - The role of PC turnover in ras oncogene activation
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

1999

Alexis Bilbow
Project - Comparison of coelomocyte shape transformation in vivo and in vitro (of the earthworm, Lumbricus terrestris)
Advisor - Dr. Margaret Kasschau

Bree Wlodyka
Project - Measurement of toxicity of insecticides and herbicides using the Vibrio harveyi toxicity test)
Advisor - Dr. Kenneth Thomulka

1998

Gene Tan
Project - Genetic analysis of the Delaware Bay population of Limulus polyphemus
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Gia Humola
Project - Patterns of gene expression in the hematocytes of Limulus polyphemus
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Kim Tran
Project - Lumbricus terrestris : coelomocyte and tissue shape transformations stimulated by changes in osmolarity
Advisor - Dr. Margaret Kasschau

1997

Jason A. Porter
Project - Characterization and isolation of Staphylococcus aureus strain ATCC 27661 using pulsed field gel electrophoresis
Advisor - Dr. James Johnson

1996

Stephanie H. Ho
Project - The construction of a P1 high molecular genomic library form the Eastern oyster Crassotrea virginica
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

Back to Top »

Evelyn F. C. Ma Research Grant

For research in natural medicine or pharmacognosy, $3,500 student stipend, $1,000 supplies.

2013

Joshua Milliot
Project - Determining the effects of 14-3-3 protein in the biosynthesis of flavonoids in plant model Arabidopsis thaliana during development and drought conditions
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

Jasjit Dhillon
Project - The effects of Myrothamnus flabellifolius extract on leukemic and non-leukemic lymphocytes
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

2012

Natalie Artese
Project - Genotyping Arabidopsis mutants for gene functional studies
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

2011

Huong Trinh
Project - Gene and fungi identification may lead to a more sustainable podophyllotoxin production
Advisor - Dr. William Law

2010

Amanda Rivera
Project - Identification of active anthelmintic compounds from Anogeissus leiocarpus
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

Bidget Frymoyer
Project - Production of a new vector for perillyl alcohol
Advisor - Dr. Jennifer Anthony

2009

Glen Hirsh
Project - Effects of Vitamin A pathway on E. coli growth
Advisor - Dr. Jennifer Anthony

2008

Robert Niescier
Project - Pyrophosphate toxicity on E. coli

2007

No applicants

2006

Laura Flint
Project - A High Throughput Proteasome Assay for Tuberculosis Therapeutic Agents
Advisor - Dr. John Porter

2005

Graham D. Clinthorne
Project - Influence of Salicylic Acid and Light on Taxane Accumulation Over Time in Callus Cultures of Taxus media cv hicksii
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

Melissa Tursiella
Project - An Alternative Biosynthetic Route to Podophyllotoxim Production in Saccharyomyces cerevisia and Pichia postoris
Advisor - Dr. John Porter

2004

No applicants

2003

Jason DelCollo
Project - Improved taxane production in cell cultures of Taxus media var. Hicksii with additional carbon source, in situ extraction, and precursor feeding
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

Sharon Moravec
Project - Discovery of anti-microbial compounds from plant extracts
Advisor - Dr. John Porter

2002

Sharon Moravec
Project - Anti-microbial / Anti-fungal compounds of endophyte fungi of the Mayapple
Advisor - Dr. John Porter

Suhagi M. Shah
Project - The development of macroarray technology on herbs
Advisor - Dr. James Pierce

2001

No applicants

2000

Erik Soderblom
Project - Production of paclitaxel and other taxanes in suspension cultures of Taxus x media cv. Hicksii
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

1999

No applicants

1998

Edward Li
Project - A modern, pharmaceutical evaluation of 10 Chinese medicines
Advisor - Dr. DerMarDerosian

Rebecca Ream
Project - Inducing paclitaxel in cell suspension cultures of Taxus x media var Hicksii
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

1997

Antoinette Haines
Project - Induction, extraction, and separation of furano-terpene compounds from sweet potatoes
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

1996

No applicants

1995

John Gruber (graduate student)
Project - Induction, extraction, and separation of furano-terpene compounds from sweet potatoes
Advisor - Dr. DerMarDerosian

1994

Scott Drummond
Project - Plant tissue culture research
Advisor - Mr. Robert Smith

Back to Top »

Merck/AAAS Research Grant

For research in pharmacognosy, molecular biology and bioinformatics, $3,000 student stipend, $400 supplies, supports travel.

2001

Sharon Moravec

2000

Eric Soderblom

Back to Top »

Arno Viehover Undergraduate Tuition Scholarship

For students in Biological Sciences actively involved in research with departmental faculty. $2,500 tuition remission.

2013

Joshua Milliot
Project - Determining the effects of 14-3-3 protein in the biosynthesis of flavonoids in plant model Arabidopsis thaliana during development and drought conditions
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

Jasjit Dhillon
Project - The effects of Myrothamnus flabellifolius extract on leukemic and non-leukemic lymphocytes
Advisor - Dr. Bela Peethambaran

2012

Michelle Farbaniec
Project - The role of NMDARs in the differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells
Advisor - Dr. Natalia Coleman

2011

Huong Trinh
Project - Gene and fungi identification may lead to a more sustainable podophyllotoxin production
Advisor - John Porter

Sabrina Fabara
Project - Release of adenosine deaminase from shed microvesicles
Advisor - Dr. William Law

2010

Michael Shope
Project - Structural requirements for domain folding of turnip crinkle virus
Advisor - Dr. Tilman Buamstark

Jack Carter
Project - Response of p38MAPK and hsp27 o hypertonic stress
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

2009

Jessical Harakal
Project - Expression of adenosine receptors during maturation and stimulation of HL60S
Advisor - Dr. Vandana Miller

2008

No applicants

2007

Stacey Gorski
Project - Characterization of the Adenosine Receptor Profile of HL-60 promyelocyte During Maturation and Phagocytosis
Advisor - Dr. Vandana Miller

Tara Pitts
Project - Coupling of Adenosine Deaminase with Adenosine Receptors as it is seen in Macrophages
Advisor - Dr. William Law

2006

Ryan A. Marek
Project - Interaction between mutated human Ras and HSP70 expression in a mouse fibroblast cell line
Advisor - Dr. Suzanne Murphy

2005

Lawrence H. Han

Caitlin O'Brien

2004

Thaoi Dinh Ngo

2003

Jason DelCollo

Sharon Moravec

2002

Michael M. Braun

Richard A. Hiepertz

Back to Top »

The Martin & Karen Gibbs Undergraduate Summer Biology and Chemistry & Biochemistry Joint Reseach Grant

2007

Tara Pitts

2005

Lawrence Han

2004

Lawrence Han

Back to Top »

© 2013 University of the Sciences in Philadelphia • 600 South 43rd Street • Philadelphia, PA 19104 • 215.596.8800
Web site Powered by ActiveCampus™ Software by Datatel, Inc.