| Home  |  Academics  |  Colleges & Departments  |  Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry  |  Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Student Awards for Academic Achievement and Service | University of the Sciences  

Chemistry & Biochemistry Student Awards for Academic Achievement and Service

Philadelphia Section of the American Chemical Society Award

The award made by the Philadelphia Section of the American Chemical Society recognizes outstanding academic scholastic achievement by our undergraduate Chemistry, Biochemistry and Pharmaceutical Chemistry majors, as well as service to the ACS Student Affiliate Organization. This is the oldest student award made by the Department, beginning in 1951.

Kate A. Beishline
   2007
   Jessica S. Nixon
   2007
Elise Autenrieth
   2006
   Alexander Khrizman
   2006
Raeanne L. Napoleon
   2005
   Ivan V. Sergeyev
   2005
Jason Moulthrop
   2004
   Ahn Tran
   2004
Katherine Heaton
   2003
   Jason Harrington
   2003
Brenda Salerno
   2002
   Robert T. Swoboda
   2002
Joseph R. Blasic
   2001
   Chet W. Swalina
   2001
Scott Robert Farrel
   2000
   Frank Zappaterrini
   2000
Michael S. Ivers
   1999
   Ross E. Smith IV
   1999
Harsh Pathak
   1998
   Pavlo Prystatskyi
   1998
Juliya Y. Livshits
   1997
   Richard Thomas Freeman
   1996
Mark Cirkot
   1995
   Melissa A. Wilson
   1994
John C. O'Neill
   1993
   Laura J. Taylor
   1992
Scott J. Berger
   1991
   Jane K. Matthews
   1990
John L. Tonkinson
   1989
   John M. Richardson
   1988
Randy L. Shuler
   1987
   Mathew A. Kellett
   1986
Steven Imbesi
   1985
   Michael Wolfe
   1984
Cynthia L. David
   1983
   Eileen Watson
   1982
David K. Nace
   1981
   Matthew Przybyciel, Jr.
   1980
Michael Parente
   1979
   Marie H. Wagner
   1978
Robin L. Davies
   1977
   Mark W. Commiskey
   1976
Michael J. Ingeno
   1975
   Raphael P. D'Alonzo
   1974
Paul R. Darkes
   1973
   Pamela K. Strong
   1972
Robert J. Balchunis
   1971
   Richard O. Fitch
   1970
Ella Blumberg
   1969
   John P. Brennan
   1968
Mary Elizabethanne Roth
   1967
   Richard L. Shaner
   1966
Steven J. Love
   1965
   Oskar R. Zaborsky
   1964
Richard Eric Sheads
   1963
   Anthony J. Tursi
   1962
John R. Vroom
   1961
   Victor Earl Sheaffer
   1960
William F.R. Smith
   1959
   Joel M. Kauffman
   1958
Lynnette Hammond
   1957
   Irvin Rothberg
   1956
John A. Lash
   1955
   Walter W. Holl, Jr.
   1954
Charles H. Kroekel
   1953
   Charles K. Mervine, 3rd
   1952

Gerhard Maerker   1951

American Institute of Chemists Award, Philadelphia Chapter

The award made by the American Institute of Chemists recognizes academic scholastic achievement by our undergraduate Chemistry, Biochemistry and Pharmaceutical Chemistry majors, as well as accomplishments in undergraduate research.

Theresa Romaldini
   2003
   Edward P. O'Brien
   2002
Matthew R. Banghart
   2002
   Michael DeGrazia
   2001
Joanna Muc
   2001
   Kristin Barlett
   2000
Sean O'Neill
   2000
   Jin Sun Kwon
   1999
William Ding
   1999
   George Crossley
   1999
John Tomsho
   1998
   Beverly Moore
   1998
Jennifer Scott
   1998
   Diana Colleluori
   1997
Sandra Duva
   1996
   Rosemarie R. Wilk
   1991
Peter C. Dalidowicz
   1990
   John L. Tonkinson
   1989
Kimberly A. Hunter
   1988
   Gregg J. Johannes
   1987
Jeffrey S. Hrkach
   1987
   Vicki L. Seyfert
   1986
Matthew A. Kellett
   1986
   Sara Stock
   1985
Janet L. McGiboney
   1985
   Helen C. Pace
   1984
Noel Forster
   1984
   Karen Haggerty
   1982
Eileen Lee
   1981
   Matthew M. Zrada
   1980
Leo McElroy
   1979
   Marie Wagner
   1978
Michael Walla
   1977
   Joseph P. Brennan
   1975
Glenn R. Stehman
   1974
   Kathleen F. Pirollo
   1973
Robert D. Rossi
   1972
   Bradley Evans
   1971
Carl Henry Maurer
   1970
   Martin Shansky
   1969

Jacquelyn A. Ellis   1968

Lena DeLisser Matthews Prize

The Lena DeLisser Matthews Prize recognizes students in BS and first professional degree programs throughout the University for outstanding efforts as teaching assistants in the chemistry laboratory courses offered by the Department.

Joseph P. Klems
   2007
   Derek Kendig
   2006
Alexander Khrizman
   2006
   Nicholas Pizzo
   2006
Sarah Reeser
   2006
   Christine A. Kus
   2005
Lynda Ly
   2005
   Jason Moulthrop
   2004
Scott Cariello
   2003
   Michelle Leigh Gros
   2002
Carmine Chiariello
   2001
   Maya Angelou Thompson
   2000
William Ding
   1999
   John William Tomsho
   1998
Jessica Lynne Eicher
   1997
   Bonny L. Lightner
   1996
Dzung H. Nguyen
   1995
   Shawn Michael Sweeney
   1994

Virginia Lebo Osol Memorial Prize

The Virginia Lebo Osol Memorial Prize recognizes outstanding student service activities by our undergraduate Chemistry, Biochemistry and Pharmaceutical Chemistry majors, including participation in the Department's Student Affiliate of the American Chemical Society.

Sarah Reeser
   2006
   Raeanne L. Napoleon
   2005
Ella Ofori
   2003
   Robert T. Swoboda
   2002
Marianne Bush
   2001
   Scott Robert Farrell
   2000
Soby Abraham
   2000
   Ross Edward Smith IV
   1999
William Ding
   1999
   Lisa Meirson
   1998
Harsh B. Pathak
   1998
   Dwight N. Crawford III
   1997
Richard Thomas Freeman
   1996
   Sandra R. Ranieri
   1995
Melissa Ann Wilson
   1994
   John C. O'Neill
   1993
Robin L. Ancona
   1992
   Peter C. Dalidowicz
   1990
Dawn Heather Omdal
   1989
   Robert Joseph Bohinski
   1988
Jeffrey Kroll Adams
   1987
   Mathew Alan Kellet
   1986
Eva Beth Orkin
   1985
   Marie Zajackowski
   1984
© 2013 University of the Sciences in Philadelphia • 600 South 43rd Street • Philadelphia, PA 19104 • 215.596.8800
Web site Powered by ActiveCampus™ Software by Datatel, Inc.